Red Error

General questions and troubleshooting SOFTIMAGE©
User avatar
McNistor
Posts: 598
Joined: 06 Aug 2009, 17:26

Red Error

Post by McNistor » 12 Jul 2011, 19:58

Although this is related to plug-ins is not exactly about them. I'm sure our Hirazi will move this thread to where it belongs if here does not.
(Moderator edit: luckily, Hirazi Blue has nothing better to do :D - HB)
What I'd like to know is if it's possible to get rid of the red lower error bar that appears with every loading of a scene that was saved with custom plug-in/render which is no longer installed.
I've ignored them so long, but no longer! I declare war to "scene loading red error bar"!
The society that separates its scholars from its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards and its fighting done by fools.
-Thucydides

User avatar
xsisupport
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Red Error

Post by xsisupport » 12 Jul 2011, 20:08

For a custom renderer, usually the only way is to merge the scene into a new scene.

For other plugins, you have to get rid of the custom preference.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage