Red Error

General questions and troubleshooting SOFTIMAGE©
Post Reply
User avatar
Posts: 596
Joined: 06 Aug 2009, 17:26

Red Error

Post by McNistor » 12 Jul 2011, 19:58

Although this is related to plug-ins is not exactly about them. I'm sure our Hirazi will move this thread to where it belongs if here does not.
(Moderator edit: luckily, Hirazi Blue has nothing better to do :D - HB)
What I'd like to know is if it's possible to get rid of the red lower error bar that appears with every loading of a scene that was saved with custom plug-in/render which is no longer installed.
I've ignored them so long, but no longer! I declare war to "scene loading red error bar"!
The society that separates its scholars from its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards and its fighting done by fools.

User avatar
Posts: 713
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Red Error

Post by xsisupport » 12 Jul 2011, 20:08

For a custom renderer, usually the only way is to merge the scene into a new scene.

For other plugins, you have to get rid of the custom preference.
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests