Soft Transform

Plugins linking to this thread: (hide)

Soft TransformAuthor: Piotrek Marczak
AKA its full name Screen Space Proportional Object Transform. This tool works similar to the built-in Proportional Transform Tool, but operates on objects instead of on points. Features as listed in the si-community thread:

TAB switches modes translate/rotate/scale (like in tweak tool) l/m/r mouse button for t/r/s (like in view space transform tool) .Rot. and scale is temporary, after releasing m/r button, tool switches to translate mode fcurve falloff from Move Proportional tool R hotkey for size change (like tweak tool) auto key handling for animation distance is measured to object's pivot point lock transformation to selected objects fancy buttons basic collisions (raw triangle mesh vs swept bounding sphere)

video demo / video demo (updated version) . Source available here. More details inside the si-community thread.

local backup: SoftTransform_x64_v11.xsiaddon

Discussions concerning plugins for SOFTIMAGE©
User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 30 Apr 2012, 17:29

rray wrote:Wow neat! Works very stable.

I wondered, did you meet any limitations with the custom tool SDK? Or would you say it's be possible in theory to rewrite any of the factory tools with it?
I think it's possible to replicate them all...the only limitation I've faced so far is that you cannot log actions for undo (BeginParameterUpdate...) in mouse move event.

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 30 Apr 2012, 17:35

ace63 wrote:Great tool.
I'm wondering if it would be possible to implement the same thing to draw on particles in a pointcloud.
So one could paint sizes, translation and orientation.
I was talking about it with Milan Vasek, I think I'll do something like particle brush tool after I finish meshpaint plugin.

User avatar
Memag
Posts: 339
Joined: 09 Aug 2010, 01:37
Location: Tits

Re: Soft Transform

Post by Memag » 30 Apr 2012, 17:41

Meshpaint plugin?
Do you have screenshot of this tool in "action"?
My god you're prolific.

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 30 Apr 2012, 17:46

Memag wrote:Meshpaint plugin?
Do you have screenshot of this tool in "action"?
My god you're prolific.
If anybody got some time to test mesh painting plugin, drop me a PM please
;)

scaron
Posts: 119
Joined: 08 Jul 2009, 05:16

Re: Soft Transform

Post by scaron » 01 May 2012, 07:02

hey piotrek

thanks for the source code! but i see you are using a visual studio 2010 library parallel patterns library (ppl.h) which means i can't compile this with visual studio 2008. i know i know, upgrade right? well thats not an option at this time, i was also trying to make a cmake build system for your plugin in order to facilitate others compiling it for 32bit windows and make it easier when porting to linux.

can you explain your usage of ppl.h (either here or in pm) so i can look into finding a cross platform alternative? TBB or OpenMP etc.

s

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 01 May 2012, 11:22

I was trying to parallelize some loops. Well in the end only one loop got that chance..

Concurrency::parallel_for( 0, (int) tris.GetCount()*3,3, [&] (int k)
// for (LONG k=0;k<tris.GetCount();k+=3)

so you can safely uncomment for( and delete all concurrency lines
the speed gain was minor.

I didn't know ppl is not portable...will look into TBB since openMP is dead(?)

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 471
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Soft Transform

Post by druitre » 01 May 2012, 15:05

Hi Origin,

I get a screenspace problem, or what should I call it. Small mouse or wacompen movements give big translations/rotations/scales, collisions take place far away from surfaces, or don't occur at all. I have a dual monitor setup, could it be the plugin is mapping both monitors as one screen? Or is it a Wacom problem?

Jasper

User avatar
bottleofram
Posts: 355
Joined: 17 Aug 2010, 11:21

Re: Soft Transform

Post by bottleofram » 01 May 2012, 16:09

Experiencing some troubles with R key. I have it mapped for Polygon Select Tool so most of the times i try to rescale the influence area of Soft Transform the application goes in component mode instead.

Tried with a default keymap - same thing. Resets Camera command is given a priority.

Sometimes it does rescale but the transforms stop working afterwards.

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 01 May 2012, 20:44

druitre wrote:Hi Origin,

I get a screenspace problem, or what should I call it. Small mouse or wacompen movements give big translations/rotations/scales, collisions take place far away from surfaces, or don't occur at all. I have a dual monitor setup, could it be the plugin is mapping both monitors as one screen? Or is it a Wacom problem?

Jasper
Do you use some custom layout? Can you share it?
Im also on dual screen, 30" + 27" + wacom, tried all built-in layouts, works okay

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 01 May 2012, 20:47

bottleofram wrote:Experiencing some troubles with R key. I have it mapped for Polygon Select Tool so most of the times i try to rescale the influence area of Soft Transform the application goes in component mode instead.

Tried with a default keymap - same thing. Resets Camera command is given a priority.

Sometimes it does rescale but the transforms stop working afterwards.
hmmmm this is really weird. Does 'r' works okay with tweak/transform tools? What version of XSI? Can you test with a fresh user folder?

User avatar
Memag
Posts: 339
Joined: 09 Aug 2010, 01:37
Location: Tits

Re: Soft Transform

Post by Memag » 01 May 2012, 21:01

I used R + mouse left click and drag (and it works fine), is it supposed to work without the mouse click?

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 01 May 2012, 21:06

Nope, It should work only with r+drag (like tweak tool). Pressing (and/or releasing) R without LMB should do nothing.

bottle, one more thing. Do you by a chance use some non-standard qwerty keyboard? What's your system language?

User avatar
bottleofram
Posts: 355
Joined: 17 Aug 2010, 11:21

Re: Soft Transform

Post by bottleofram » 01 May 2012, 23:00

Ok, i tried with a fresh user folder, same thing but I have a better idea how to repro now:

1. map the pmSoftTransform command to a key (problem does not occur when the tool is invoked by a menu item)
2. select an object
3. press the key to call up the tool
4. do not orbit the camera or do anything else just press R immediately after

Soft will reset the camera. At least thats whats happening here. If you do orbit the cam first, no problem.

Softimage 2012SAP 64bit,
regular qwerty keyboard,
English system language


EDIT: tried on 2013 and it works fine
Last edited by bottleofram on 01 May 2012, 23:10, edited 1 time in total.

SreckoM
Posts: 187
Joined: 25 Jul 2010, 00:18
Skype: srecko.micic

Re: Soft Transform

Post by SreckoM » 01 May 2012, 23:07

As usual, fantastic addon Piotrek!
Thank you very much for sharing this.
- H -

User avatar
origin
Posts: 619
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:59
Location: warsaw

Re: Soft Transform

Post by origin » 02 May 2012, 00:41

bottleofram wrote:Ok, i tried with a fresh user folder, same thing but I have a better idea how to repro now:

1. map the pmSoftTransform command to a key (problem does not occur when the tool is invoked by a menu item)
2. select an object
3. press the key to call up the tool
4. do not orbit the camera or do anything else just press R immediately after

Soft will reset the camera. At least thats whats happening here. If you do orbit the cam first, no problem.

Softimage 2012SAP 64bit,
regular qwerty keyboard,
English system language


EDIT: tried on 2013 and it works fine
Thanks, I can reproduce it. Really weird. I know the reason...but I think its SI bug (tool doesn't invoke Activate method when you...activate it). Hotkeys are not assigned and tool description doesn't show up on the bottom.
Anyway, already fixed... So it's okay in 2013?

User avatar
druitre
Posts: 471
Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35

Re: Soft Transform

Post by druitre » 02 May 2012, 10:47

origin wrote:
druitre wrote:Hi Origin,

I get a screenspace problem, or what should I call it. Small mouse or wacompen movements give big translations/rotations/scales, collisions take place far away from surfaces, or don't occur at all. I have a dual monitor setup, could it be the plugin is mapping both monitors as one screen? Or is it a Wacom problem?

Jasper
Do you use some custom layout? Can you share it?
Im also on dual screen, 30" + 27" + wacom, tried all built-in layouts, works okay
I have a 24HD Cintiq as primary and a 24" + Wacom as secondary, on a GTX 460.
I'll try and switch around a bit to see if that changes anything.

[edit] Partially fixed: I switched the monitorcables around to a more standard setup (my 2nd input was set to primary) and now translate and rotate respond normally. Although I don't get any response on 'scale'. Everything else works, strange.

Question:
Is it intentional that any selected objects are ignored by the plugin? This confuses me, I would expect the logic to be inverse - select what you want to be affected (and if you don't select anything affect everything)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests