It is currently 19 Apr 2014, 19:03

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 14 Aug 2011, 22:25 
Offline

Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 18:43
Posts: 411
Moderator edit: I extracted the posts in this topic from the thread - HB

Speaking of ICE tools, I've got a question: when I make a custom ICE deformer and add it to the menu, I cannot apply it to multiple objects at once. If I select 5 objects and pick my deformer in the menu, the ICE tree is only added to one of the objects. Anything else in Softimage always works with multiple selected objects (e.g. a push deformer). Is this something that will be fixed or is there a technical reason for it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Siggraph 2011
PostPosted: 15 Aug 2011, 18:54 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal Canada
Chris_TC wrote:
Speaking of ICE tools, I've got a question: when I make a custom ICE deformer and add it to the menu, I cannot apply it to multiple objects at once. If I select 5 objects and pick my deformer in the menu, the ICE tree is only added to one of the objects. Anything else in Softimage always works with multiple selected objects (e.g. a push deformer). Is this something that will be fixed or is there a technical reason for it?


By "the menu" do you mean that you used User Tools > Add Operator to Menu?
If so, I think that ends up calling ApplyICEOp on the selection, but ApplyICEOp works only on one object at a time.
The generated menu callback needs to be updated to loop over the selection and call ApplyICEOp.

_________________
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Siggraph 2011
PostPosted: 15 Aug 2011, 20:00 
Offline

Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 18:43
Posts: 411
xsisupport wrote:
By "the menu" do you mean that you used User Tools > Add Operator to Menu?

That's right, yes.

Quote:
The generated menu callback needs to be updated to loop over the selection and call ApplyICEOp.

So is this something we will see in future versions? I'm not a coder, so I have to rely on the built-in functions.
Also, it would be great if you added the ability to make modeling operators. If I build an ICE Topo compound that generates some type of geometry from scratch, it would be awesome if I could add it to the Get->Primitive menu. When picking the command, Soft would first have to make an empty polymesh, then apply the ICE tree.

P.S.: When Chinny showed off the new thickness operator, he used it on multiple objects at once. It brought up three separate PPGs (non-ICE operators open up a multi PPG), but at least it worked in one go.


Last edited by Chris_TC on 15 Aug 2011, 20:05, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2011, 13:38 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15
Posts: 3845
Chris_TC wrote:
Speaking of ICE tools, I've got a question: when I make a custom ICE deformer and add it to the menu, I cannot apply it to multiple objects at once. If I select 5 objects and pick my deformer in the menu, the ICE tree is only added to one of the objects. Anything else in Softimage always works with multiple selected objects (e.g. a push deformer). Is this something that will be fixed or is there a technical reason for it?


Couldn't you just as easily create a little script, that queries the selection list, loops over every selected object to apply the individual ICEOp to it and add this custom command to the menu instead of the ICEOp itself?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2011, 19:05 
Offline

Joined: 19 Sep 2010, 11:28
Posts: 533
In your content folder should be a script which does exactly that. It's a script from the ICE rigging examples. Otherwise search for ICE rabbit rig on the web. The script works in such a way that it adds an ice tree plus a node to an object. You should be able to alter the script so that it works for you. The objects to which the ice deformer gets apllied are all in one group.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2011, 20:49 
Offline

Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 18:43
Posts: 411
Thank you for the pointers! I realize that there are ways to do this by hand. But I would think that this should be the standard behavior "out of the box", considering everything else in Softimage works the same way and the new ICE modeling tools in 2012.5 seem to also work on multiple objects.
I had seen Stephen, Graham and Luc-Eric post, so maybe it was a thinly veiled feature request more than anything :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2011, 21:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 11:02
Posts: 677
Location: Montreal Canada
Chris_TC wrote:
Thank you for the pointers! I realize that there are ways to do this by hand. But I would think that this should be the standard behavior "out of the box", considering everything else in Softimage works the same way and the new ICE modeling tools in 2012.5 seem to also work on multiple objects.
I had seen Stephen, Graham and Luc-Eric post, so maybe it was a thinly veiled feature request more than anything :)


The current "Add Operators to Menu" is implemented in VBScript in
%XSI_HOME%\Addons\ICEUserTools\Application\Plugins\ICEUserTools.vbs.

Really, it became obsolete when we added the ICE toolbar in the 2011 SAP release.


Here's a Python version that adds ICE operators to either the Particles > Create or Deform > Create menus in the ICE toolbar.
When you apply the ops, they will be applied to all selected objects.
The addon adds a "PSS Add Operators to Menu" command to the User Tools menu of the ICE Tree view, so it does add a bit of clutter (since I cannot programmatically remove the original Add Operators to Menu command).


http://dl.dropbox.com/u/12898205/AddICEOperatorsToMenus.xsiaddon

Update: Let me know if you hit any problems with this addon. I tested it a bit, but not extensively ;-)

_________________
// Steve Blair
// "You're not a runner, you're just a guy who runs" -- my wife
//
// My Blogs: Arnold | Softimage


Last edited by xsisupport on 17 Aug 2011, 22:09, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2011, 21:39 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2011, 16:00
Posts: 315
Wow, that's some great support there. You guys should be proud of the architecture you've built that allows you to provide custom hotfix solutions like that.

Very impressive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2011, 23:38 
Offline

Joined: 22 Mar 2010, 18:43
Posts: 411
Wow, thank you very much! I will check it out :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Apply ICEOp on Multiple Objects
PostPosted: 21 Sep 2011, 11:15 
Offline

Joined: 19 Sep 2010, 11:28
Posts: 533
Hmmmm, how would I do the opposite? Delete all ICe operators on a group of objects. There's the applyICeop command, but no remove or delete command.

Anybody?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group