Updating ICE compounds

Discussions about SOFTIMAGEs© Interactive Creative Environment©
homam
Posts: 44
Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 23:15
Location: Montreal

Updating ICE compounds

Post by homam » 01 Apr 2017, 19:28

Hello,

In order to update all ICE compound instances in a scene you need to bump the compound version and store it as a seperate file.
That what this note says:
Image

I was wondering if there is a way to update compounds instances in a scene without bumping the compound version?

Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Bullit
Moderator
Posts: 2431
Joined: 24 May 2012, 09:44

Re: Updating ICE compounds

Post by Bullit » 02 Apr 2017, 01:35

I think that is optional, you just need to replace the coumpound in workgroup you placed it.

homam
Posts: 44
Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 23:15
Location: Montreal

Re: Updating ICE compounds

Post by homam » 03 Apr 2017, 05:39

I'm using 2015 SP2 and it seems it is not optional :-\ Overwriting the compound file doesn't update its instances in my scene. Tested with with reloading workgroup/scene/... etc.

Bullit
Moderator
Posts: 2431
Joined: 24 May 2012, 09:44

Re: Updating ICE compounds

Post by Bullit » 04 Apr 2017, 00:55

Never found that, maybe related to instances. Did you tried to break the connection in ice tree reconnect and save again a new version of your scene?