It is currently 24 Apr 2014, 10:24

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 97 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2011, 22:39 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2009, 20:02
Posts: 155
Hello Mathaeus, I have been using your hair tools a lot recently and have come across a problem I cannot seem to figure out. When strand length is controlled by a weightmap, the strands seem to get cut, and I loose the taper set by strand size in SI units. Is there any way around this?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2011, 23:14 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Posts: 919
Location: Bonn, Germany
Strand thickness depends on the absolute distance traveled from the strand's root (That is, unless I'm missing something)
So with this setup it should be ok that hair gets cut that way. Does using the normal Strand fCurve (which uses relative distance traveled) does what you want? This one shouldn't depend on the absolute distance traveled, but would set thickness depending on %age along the length of the strand.
I hope I'll also be able to use KHair in a while again!

_________________
Image rray.de, a resource site for softimage, updated feb 22nd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2011, 23:34 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2009, 20:02
Posts: 155
Yes, the normal Strand fCurve seems to work fine. Thank you. For some reason I thought I had to use the fCurve in SI Units to keep the thickness constant when changing camera distance. I am still a little (very) confused on this point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2011, 23:55 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Posts: 919
Location: Bonn, Germany
Tickness has to be in SI Units and length in percent units in your case. Luckily it works together!

Btw I found Anto's approach to keeping thickness constant produces better render results than using the built-in "AbsoluteStrandWidth" attribute

_________________
Image rray.de, a resource site for softimage, updated feb 22nd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2011, 00:10 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2009, 20:02
Posts: 155
I was never able to produce strand taper using Anto's Strand Screen Size In SI Units. SEE That is why I stuck with the ShapeSizeAbsolute method. I am sure I am missing something simple. And it has been explained several times in this forum. But, I just cant seem to get it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2011, 00:58 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Posts: 919
Location: Bonn, Germany
That's weird I just rebuilt the tree exactly like your screenshot, and the tapering works. Could it be that there's some weird multipliction factor in your fcurve?

Image

_________________
Image rray.de, a resource site for softimage, updated feb 22nd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2011, 01:11 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2009, 20:02
Posts: 155
My multiply factor is default 1. I set it to 0.1 like you, but still no taper. Can you PM me your scene file so I could take a look at it? I should be able to figure out what I am doing wrong that way.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2011, 10:29 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13
Posts: 209
how come that i have the exact same setup, but red nodes...??


Attachments:
kfur.jpg
kfur.jpg [ 215.21 KiB | Viewed 565 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2011, 11:15 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 21:11
Posts: 915
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
caledonian_tartan wrote:
how come that i have the exact same setup, but red nodes...??

Probably 'emitter' needs some work too. Emitter is a 'grid'. I wrote something about it in docs.It's not one step process - if you find it overcomplicated, well, all what I can say is, use some another hair system.


Izze, could you post screen shot of expanded 'kH2 Strand Length' node. There were a few versions of this node, I would like to be sure what you're using.
Also, could you be sure, is it a 'cut', or calculation is just lost - 'lost', means exactly the same thickness along whole strand, instead of array. Just point size is used.
Definitively it can happen that ICE considers this array as 'ready to kill' (especially if there is 'get array sum' before, as it is in 'get length' node), and from my little knowledge, various SI versions can behave differently, there. Anyway I *believe* there is a way to fix it 'in advance'.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kristinka Hair 2.0
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2011, 11:24 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 16:13
Posts: 209
no problem. i forgot to init on the mesh and probably should have read the docs first (or rather again...)
sry

_________________
SI 2014 SP1 @ WIN7-64


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 97 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group