It is currently 19 Apr 2014, 06:32

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 01 Mar 2012, 15:44 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 00:33
Posts: 583
Motion Tools is a set of ICE Compounds and Python Scripts that aims at aiding the Motion Graphics workflow inside Softimage.
This was previously posted in the community project thread, but since I'm making an Package Addon with some scripts and such I thought it needed a place here.

v0.2 Highlights:
All features found in moGraph cloners are present here (plus some more)
Better workflow through menus


For a better understanding of what the tool is and how it works, please visit the old video: https://vimeo.com/32825206

Full Release Notes:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/39280733/MotionTools/v0.2/ReleaseNotes.txt

Addon:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/39280733/MotionTools/v0.2/MotionTools.xsiaddon
(note that you might have to restart the software, after install, for things to work properfly)

If you get to use it, please, send a postcard and report some bugs :)

Cheers

_________________
Gustavo Eggert Boehs
Blog: http://www.gustavoeb.com.br/blog | Training: http://gustavoeb.com.br/blog/?cat=16&lang=en_us


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 01 Mar 2012, 18:05 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15
Posts: 3844
Your link to the "Full Release Notes" point to the same download address as the one for the addon...
;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 01 Mar 2012, 19:04 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 00:33
Posts: 583
fixed, thanks :)

_________________
Gustavo Eggert Boehs
Blog: http://www.gustavoeb.com.br/blog | Training: http://gustavoeb.com.br/blog/?cat=16&lang=en_us


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2012, 18:09 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jul 2010, 00:18
Posts: 187
Thanks for sharing this!

_________________
- H -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2012, 20:15 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35
Posts: 299
Gustavo, the video looks great, thanks!

But: I'm not seeing those menu-entries you've got in ICE > particles > create. I see the addon installed correctly in the pluginmanager, and I also see the compounds in my ICE preset manager. Is there some other stuff that needs to be installed in order to have it work correctly?

(2012 SAP)

thanks, Jasper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2012, 21:55 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 00:33
Posts: 583
Hi Jasper, thanks for download and reporting problems. :ymhug:

I had this happend to me also... In my case it was related to the Python installation, it so happends that when you uninstall one old version of Softimage, Python vanishes from the remaining verions also. Just check the available scripting languages in your installation (see attached image). If Python is not then run "runonce.bat" (for more info http://xsisupport.wordpress.com/2010/06/28/python-not-available-in-2011-sp1-after-you-uninstall-2011/).

Hope this helps :)


Attachments:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG [ 72.9 KiB | Viewed 2849 times ]

_________________
Gustavo Eggert Boehs
Blog: http://www.gustavoeb.com.br/blog | Training: http://gustavoeb.com.br/blog/?cat=16&lang=en_us
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 07 Mar 2012, 14:02 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35
Posts: 299
Hi Gustavo,
thanks, that was it - must've uninstalled older version recently.

Testing now, a few questions:

I notice that although 'create Instance Array on geom' works, whenever I try 'create Instance Array' I get this error message:

Code:
'   File "<Script Block 2>", line 42, in ICEFlow_CreateInstanceArray
'     if oTmp == "Linear": ICEFlow_CreateInstanceArray_Execute(0)
'   File "<Script Block 2>", line 93, in ICEFlow_CreateInstanceArray_Execute
'     MTools_ApplyInstancer(oPC, oObj, type, oGeo)
' UnboundLocalError: local variable 'oPC' referenced before assignment
'  - [line 92 in G:\Workgroup\Addons\MotionTools\Application\Plugins\mTools_ICEFlow_Plugin.py]


In 'Array on geom', going to voxels mode, it's easy to pull the resolution slider down to '0' where SI will hang/freeze for some minutes, then come back but without voxels working. After a few times going back and forth between modes, voxels come back. Possible to prevent the slider from going to zero?

Is it also maybe an idea to have 'voxels' mode automatically switch to 'shape' because it seems it doesn't work with 'instance shape'?

In the particles>create menu, is it possible to have a divider/header 'MotionTools', thinking ahead for when there will be tens of menu items added by various plugins and it becomes hard to discern what is what.

thanks, Jasper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 07 Mar 2012, 19:20 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 00:33
Posts: 583
Hey Jasper,

Ill take a look on what is producing those errors... I already have an idea, but it should not be hard to get rid of this.

On the resolution thing, it is possible to prevent it from evaluating 0 easily. But I was thinking it might be even best to just inver the behaviour of this, so the resolution number grows we have more instances. I implemented it as is right now to make it work like Lagoas resolution, but giving it more thought I guess the other way around might be more intuitive, and prevent freezing at the same time. What do you think?

Voxels do work with instanced shapes here, is it not working for you for some reason?

I'd love to create a Motion Tools header, my Python/SDK skills are still limited, as they grow, I hope to be able to achieve this...

Again, thank you very much for taking the time and testing this...

_________________
Gustavo Eggert Boehs
Blog: http://www.gustavoeb.com.br/blog | Training: http://gustavoeb.com.br/blog/?cat=16&lang=en_us


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2012, 15:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 25 Jun 2009, 23:35
Posts: 299
Hi Gustavo,

voxels do work now with instanced shapes, don't know why they didn't yesterday. Create Instance Array still gives the same error.

Inverting the resolution behavior sounds like a good idea, it solves the problem in an elegant way. Although I don't have intuitive problems with the way it is now.

On the matter of intuition: I think the picking order is counterintuitive, I keep on expecting that I first pick the object that I want to be instanced and then the object that I want it to be instanced on. It's more in line with 'instance array on geom' too; first 'instance', then 'array on geom'. Or is my thinking twisted? :)

Is it possible to include a 'hide instance master' button in the compound? Going through the object's visibility options, making a local copy and ticking the box there on and off if you want to switch is tiresome and confusing if you're dealing with multiple instance masters.

'Ramdones' parameter is randomness? Is it applying a random seed to how to pick items from a group? Is it possible to add a string input box, so that you can choose the items with more control (as in the scatter compounds, '0,1,1' gives twice as many items 1 to 0)

And a randomize slider for 'scale' too?

(btw, I think/ am quite sure I'd be able to add those last two myself in ICE, but I think these are some basic features to make the compound more useful.)

Thanks, Jasper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Motion Tools
PostPosted: 08 Mar 2012, 17:28 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2010, 00:33
Posts: 583
druitre wrote:
It's more in line with 'instance array on geom' too; first 'instance', then 'array on geom'

You have a point :)

druitre wrote:
Is it possible to include a 'hide instance master' button in the compound?

At the moment buttons are not possible in ICE PPGs, on the other hand a less intuitive checkerbox can be done... Good suggestion

druitre wrote:
Is it possible to add a string input box, so that you can choose the items with more control (as in the scatter compounds, '0,1,1' gives twice as many items 1 to 0)

Another good one for the todo list

druitre wrote:
And a randomize slider for 'scale' too?

This can be already achieve through the modifier Randomize, it also randomizes rotations, position and colors with intuitive controls... :)

_________________
Gustavo Eggert Boehs
Blog: http://www.gustavoeb.com.br/blog | Training: http://gustavoeb.com.br/blog/?cat=16&lang=en_us


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group