TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

General discussion about 3D DCC and other topics
User avatar
sirdavid32
Posts: 168
Joined: 10 Feb 2010, 04:36
Location: Ecuador

TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by sirdavid32 » 29 Jan 2018, 22:32

Hello, I remember quite long ago there was an .addon for softimage to make the "TAB" key work like the TAB menu on Nuke, but for softimage.
I got used to that scheme while I had the opportunity to work with nuke. That was long ago.
Now I´m working everyday with Blender side by side Softimage and so I thought if it was possible to "REMAP" that tab menu (and obviously customize it) to work
like blender´s SHIFT+A menu.
Am I dreaming too high?

Cheers.

NNois
Posts: 695
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by NNois » 30 Jan 2018, 23:01

upgrade your softimage to 2015 ? @-)
PS:Don't use shift+a use TAB that's the norm

User avatar
sirdavid32
Posts: 168
Joined: 10 Feb 2010, 04:36
Location: Ecuador

Re: TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by sirdavid32 » 31 Jan 2018, 02:43

wait...what? upgrade to 2015? did they included this "TAB" shortcut to "create" menu as a shortcut?

User avatar
myara
Posts: 352
Joined: 28 Sep 2011, 10:33

Re: TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by myara » 31 Jan 2018, 04:44

I've never used Nuke, and never used Blender long enough to learn shortcuts so I'm not really sure what are you talking about.

But there was a tab menu but I've never actually used it: XSI Tab Menu
M.Yara
Character Modeler | Softimage Generalist (sort of)

juanloredo
Posts: 31
Joined: 18 Sep 2014, 23:24

Re: TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by juanloredo » 31 Jan 2018, 08:06

You are probably talking about the Quicklauncher addon. Search for it in this website in Softimage resources. It's like the nuke tab menu. Also, they did add a tab menu in 2015 SP2 for the ice window and the material window, that let you search nodes, pretty convenient. Not sure what you are trying to do with this plugin.

NNois
Posts: 695
Joined: 09 Jun 2009, 20:33

Re: TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by NNois » 01 Feb 2018, 09:20

sirdavid32 wrote:
31 Jan 2018, 02:43
wait...what? upgrade to 2015? did they included this "TAB" shortcut to "create" menu as a shortcut?
I don't know if this tab menu est remappable to another key but it's for sure very convenient. In the latest revision os SI they do include some usefull tool like the attribute manager. If today you haven't switched do yourself a favor, upgrade to the last version

User avatar
rray
Moderator
Posts: 1532
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 15:51
Location: Bonn, Germany

Re: TAB menu like NUKE, how about SHIFT+A for Blender on Softimage?

Post by rray » 01 Feb 2018, 09:28

You can always use autohotkey to remap keys. I have it running all the time for swapping the tilde and delete keys (which i physically swapped also) then it's just an extra line in its config.
Softimage Resources section (formerly known as rray.de/xsi) updated Oct 01 2017