studioNest GEAR (released)

News concerning 3D DCC business
User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Rork » 13 Feb 2011, 16:12

I'm not really the Python head, but can one run the Gear tools with the python version that comes with Softimage?
If so, can somebody explain how to get things installed on the modules part.

cheers,

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 5107
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Hirazi Blue » 13 Feb 2011, 16:22

It should be possible.
Quit Softimage
The easiest way (to explain?) is probably to add the following to your setenv.bat

Code: Select all

set PYTHONPATH=[your very own path to the modules folder here]
Restart Softimage
;)

Haven't tried this myself, as I used the PYTHONPATH on the level of the Windows environment variables, but this should work. If not: let me know...
Stay safe, sane & healthy!

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Rork » 13 Feb 2011, 17:01

Nope, not working.

I have set the path in the setenv.bat to the modules folder:

rem StudioNest GEAR Python Modules
set PYTHONPATH=\\SERVER\xsiwg\StudioNest_2011\modules

but the test command gives me a error about the module not found.

Do you have Python installed outside SI? I'm trying to get it working for SI SAP. All other stuff is working for the StudioNest tools.
All other Python bases tools do work in SI, so installing Python separate from Si isn't neccessary for these tools.

Will try again tomorrow, any more tips are welcome.

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 5107
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Hirazi Blue » 13 Feb 2011, 17:06

Just as a test: what happens if you temporarily locate the modules folder locally and not define it by an UNC address (but by a garden variety "C:\LookHere\modules")?

Or maybe place the workgroup address between quotation marks...
(belated edit: and double all the backslashes)
Stay safe, sane & healthy!

User avatar
Rork
Posts: 1359
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 08:59
Location: Close to The Hague, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Rork » 14 Feb 2011, 10:27

Hi,

Got it working with the lines mentioned in my previous post:
rem StudioNest GEAR Python Modules
set PYTHONPATH=\\SERVER\xsiwg\StudioNest_2011\modules
I probably was a bit too impatient yesterday ;)
So it's working with the internal SI install of Python, and in a workgroup without much hassle.

Repo steps:

1. Create workgroup folder, e.g. 'StudioNest'
2. In the plugin manager, connect to this workgroup folder, and be sure to move it up so it's the first workgroup in the list
3. Copy the 'modules' folder from the downloaded gear zipfile into the workgroup folder, so you get 'StudioNest\modules'
4. Edit setenv.bat with the PYTHONPATH line, linking the python scripts. Edit this file with a text editor on admin rights, or change the properties of the SI 'UserTools' link/app to 'run as administrator'! If not, you cannot save the file...
5. After restarting SI, go to the plugin manager, and install the gear addon into the StudioNest workgroup
6. Restart SI again, and see the GEAR menu appear. Open up the demo scenes to see if all works, if so.... :ymparty:

rob
SI UI tutorials: Toolbar http://goo.gl/iYOL0l | Custom Layout http://goo.gl/6iP5xQ | RenderManager View http://goo.gl/b4ZkjQ
So long, and thanks for all the Fish!!

User avatar
farhaad_yousefi
Posts: 178
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:45
Location: tehran-iran
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by farhaad_yousefi » 07 Aug 2011, 10:40

Rork wrote:Hi,

Got it working with the lines mentioned in my previous post:
rem StudioNest GEAR Python Modules
set PYTHONPATH=\\SERVER\xsiwg\StudioNest_2011\modules
I probably was a bit too impatient yesterday ;)
So it's working with the internal SI install of Python, and in a workgroup without much hassle.

Repo steps:

1. Create workgroup folder, e.g. 'StudioNest'
2. In the plugin manager, connect to this workgroup folder, and be sure to move it up so it's the first workgroup in the list
3. Copy the 'modules' folder from the downloaded gear zipfile into the workgroup folder, so you get 'StudioNest\modules'
4. Edit setenv.bat with the PYTHONPATH line, linking the python scripts. Edit this file with a text editor on admin rights, or change the properties of the SI 'UserTools' link/app to 'run as administrator'! If not, you cannot save the file...
5. After restarting SI, go to the plugin manager, and install the gear addon into the StudioNest workgroup
6. Restart SI again, and see the GEAR menu appear. Open up the demo scenes to see if all works, if so.... :ymparty:

rob
hi .
could you explain it for a newbie like me.?! :d
i can't find PYTHONPATH line inside setenv.bat..!!! :-??

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 5107
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Hirazi Blue » 07 Aug 2011, 12:05

That is correct: you'll have to add a line to the setenv.bat yourself.
This line should read:

Code: Select all

set PYTHONPATH=
followed directly (no spaces) by the path you want to use as PYTHONPATH

I add these kinds of lines near the end, but before the line

Code: Select all

set XSI_SetenvDone=1
but that might just be superstition...
;)
Stay safe, sane & healthy!

User avatar
farhaad_yousefi
Posts: 178
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:45
Location: tehran-iran
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by farhaad_yousefi » 08 Aug 2011, 08:15

Hirazi Blue wrote:That is correct: you'll have to add a line to the setenv.bat yourself.
This line should read:

Code: Select all

set PYTHONPATH=
followed directly (no spaces) by the path you want to use as PYTHONPATH

I add these kinds of lines near the end, but before the line

Code: Select all

set XSI_SetenvDone=1
but that might just be superstition...
;)
thanks a million Hirazi :D problem solved \m/

User avatar
farhaad_yousefi
Posts: 178
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:45
Location: tehran-iran
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by farhaad_yousefi » 08 Aug 2011, 08:16

what if we had multiple tools ;that work on python.?! is this solvable too by this method .!?
:-@

User avatar
Hirazi Blue
Administrator
Posts: 5107
Joined: 04 Jun 2009, 12:15

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by Hirazi Blue » 08 Aug 2011, 11:20

Yes, it would. You'd probaby just have to append the other paths, delimited by a semi-colon... (I haven't tried this yet, as it hasn't come up yet). IIRC GEAR so far is the only tool for Softimage I found that explicitly asks to set the PYTHONPATH (but I haven't tried all tools, obviously - and my memory isn't all that great either)
;)
Stay safe, sane & healthy!

User avatar
farhaad_yousefi
Posts: 178
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 22:45
Location: tehran-iran
Contact:

Re: studioNest GEAR (released)

Post by farhaad_yousefi » 09 Aug 2011, 12:03

Hirazi Blue wrote:Yes, it would. You'd probaby just have to append the other paths, delimited by a semi-colon... (I haven't tried this yet, as it hasn't come up yet). IIRC GEAR so far is the only tool for Softimage I found that explicitly asks to set the PYTHONPATH (but I haven't tried all tools, obviously - and my memory isn't all that great either)
;)
thanks any way :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests